Privacy Policy

Introduction

  • This Privacy Policy explains what we do with your personal data, whether we are in the process of helping you find a job, continuing our relationship with you once we have found you a role, providing you with a service, receiving a service from you or you are visiting our website.
     
  • It describes how we collect, use and process your personal data, and how, in doing so, we comply with our legal obligations to you. Your privacy is important to us, and we are committed to protecting and safeguarding your data privacy rights.
     
  • This Privacy Policy applies to the personal data of our Website Users, Jobseekers, Clients and Suppliers.
     
  • For the purpose of applicable data protection legislation (including but not limited to the General Data Protection Regulation (Regulation (EU) 2016/679) (the "GDPR"), the company responsible for your personal data can be found here.
     
  • It is important to point out that we may amend this Privacy Policy from time to time. Please just visit this page if you want to stay up to date, as we will post any changes here.
     
  • View the ICO’s GDPR Guide here.
     
  • View Only Marketing Jobs’ full GDPR Policy here.

 

Privacy Policy Summary

Only Marketing Jobs takes the privacy of its customers very seriously. This Privacy Policy explains how we use any personal information we collect about you when you use this website www.onlymarketingjobs.com and all associated job boards linked to this website (www.onlydigitaljobs.com, www.onlyagencysidejobs.com & www.pmforumjobs.com) (collectively “Our Sites”). We also comply fully with the Data Protection Act 1998 (the “Act”) and the General Data Protection Regulation (the “GDPR”).

For the purposes of the Act and the GDPR, the data controller is Only Marketing Jobs, 5th Floor, 2 London Bridge, SE1 9RA in the United Kingdom. Only Marketing Jobs is registered under the Data Protection Act 1998, Registration No. 09106337 and is registered with the Information Commissioner’s Office under registration reference ZA323651.

This privacy policy (together with our Website Terms and Conditions and any other documents referred in it) sets out the basis for processing any personal data we collect from you or that you provide to us. Please read the following carefully to understand our practices regarding your personal data. By using our website www.onlymarketingjobs.com (our ‘Website’) you are accepting and consenting to the practices described in this policy.

 

Quick Links

Cookies (& how to opt out of them)
GDPR (what it is & details of our compliance)
Personal Data (which personal data we collect & why)
Third-Party Service Providers (who we use & their details)
Subject Access Requests (SAR)
FAQs

 

Privacy Policy
 

We Are Committed To Protecting Your Privacy
We collect the minimum amount of information about you that is commensurate with providing you with a satisfactory service. This Policy indicates the type of processes that may result in data being collected about you. Your use of this website gives us the right to collect that information.

 

Information Collected
We may collect any or all of the information that you give us depending on the type of transaction you enter into, including your name, address, telephone number, fax number and email address, together with data about your use of the website. Other information that may be needed from time to time to process a request may also be collected as indicated on the website.

 

Information Use
We use the information collected primarily to process the task for which you visited the website. Data collected in the UK is held in accordance with the Data Protection Act and the General Data Protection Regulation. All reasonable precautions are taken to prevent unauthorised access to this information. This safeguard may require you to provide additional forms of identity should you wish to obtain information about your account details.

Cookies
Your Internet browser has the in-built facility for storing small files - "cookies" - that hold information which allows a website to recognise your account. Our website takes advantage of this facility to enhance your experience. You have the ability to prevent your computer from accepting cookies but, if you do, certain functionality on the website may be impaired.

Google Analytics is used on Only Marketing Jobs, which will result in collecting data from our users. However, you can opt out from the collection of their data by installing a browser add-on from the following link: https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout.

For browsers which cannot install a plugin you prevent further data collection by clicking here: Click Here To Opt Out Of Google Analytics.


Disclosing Information
We do not disclose any personal information obtained about you from this website to third parties, except within the parameters of our business – e.g. sharing your CV with employers. We may also use the information to keep in contact with you and inform you of developments associated with our business. You will be given the opportunity to remove yourself from any mailing list or similar device. If at any time in the future we should wish to disclose information collected on this website to any third party, it would only be with your knowledge and consent. We may from time to time provide information of a general nature to third parties, for example, the number of individuals visiting our website or completing a registration form, but we will not use any information that could identify those individuals.

 

Changes To This Policy
Any changes to our Privacy Policy will be placed here and will supersede this version of our Policy. We will take reasonable steps to draw your attention to any changes in our Policy if you are on our mailing list. However, to be on the safe side, you should read this document each time you use the website to ensure that it still meets with your approval.

General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR)
Our Data Protection Officer / GDPR Owner and Data Protection Representative can be contacted directly here:

GDPR Owner & Data Protection Representative:
Simon Lewis | simon@onlymarketingjobs.com | 0800 196 8080

Data Protection Officer:
Nicole Gray | nicole@onlymarketingjobs.com | 0800 196 8080


The Personal Data We Would Like To Collect From You Is:

Jobseeker

Full Name

 

Email Address

 

CV

   

Client

Full Name

 

Email Address

   


The Personal Data We Collect Will Be Used For The Following Purposes:

  • (Jobseeker) To assist in finding you a job
  • (Jobseeker) To enable you to apply for roles
  • (Client) To help you advertise your role
  • (Client) To allow you to receive applications


Our Legal Basis For Processing For The Personal Data:

  • Contractual Obligation
  • Legitimate Business Interest


Any Legitimate Interests Pursued By Us, Or Third Parties We Use, Are As Follows:

  • Advertising roles to individuals in order to fill the roles and provide employment for said individuals


Your Consent
By consenting to this privacy notice you are giving us permission to process your personal data specifically for the purposes identified. Consent is required for Only Marketing Jobs to process both types of personal data, but it must be explicitly given. You may withdraw consent at any time by contacting our Data Protection Officer [nicole@onlymarketingjobs.com].

Disclosure of Your Information
We will not pass on your personal data to third parties without first obtaining your consent. The following third parties will receive your personal data for the following purpose(s) as part of the
processing activities: 


Madgex
Our website is hosted by Madgex, who manage all of our data. When you set up an account, sign up for Jobs By Email, upload you CV or apply for a role, Madgex collects the data. They will hold the information you submit but OMJ have access to it. 
Here is a link to their GDPR Information.


Pardot
We use Pardot as an email marketing service, and as such they have access to the email addresses we have on our database. They hold the information you submit but OMJ have access to it. 
Here is a link to their privacy notice.


Salesforce
We maintain our company database on Salesforce, in order to provide you with the most relevant and up to date information. We hold company data on here as well as contact information. This is hosted on Salesforce, and accessible by staff at Edge Global Media.
Here is a link to their privacy notice.


CHS Networks
CHS Networks provide Edge Global Media with technical support and as such, they have occasional access to company information and databases from time to time. They are only be ever granted access to these under supervision in order to protect your data.
Here is a link to their terms.


Outlook Office 365
We use Outlook as an email and storage service. All emails are monitored in order to ensure that no sensitive information is shared or stored without prior notification.
Here is a link to their terms.


HelloSign
We use HelloSign to capture contract signatures for our clients. Information is held on HelloSign, and accessible by Only Marketing Jobs.
Here is a link to their GDPR notice.


WorldPay
Data in relation to credit card payments is processed by Only Marketing Jobs via WorldPay.
Here is a link to their Privacy Policy.

 


Retention Period
Only Marketing Jobs process personal data for as long as you continue engaging with our emails and applying for roles and will store the personal data for 3 years.


Subject Access Requests (SAR)
The right of access, commonly referred to as subject access, gives you the right to obtain a copy of the personal data as well as other supplementary information that we have on record about you. It helps you to understand how and why we are using your data, and to check that we are doing it lawfully.

If you would like to submit a Subject Access Request, please download, complete and send this form and proof of identity (copy of passport, driving license or bank statement/utility bill from the last 3 months) via recorded delivery and we will respond within 30 days of receipt to the physical address provided.
 


Your Rights As A Data Subject

At any point while we are in possession of or processing your personal data, you, the data subject, have the following rights:

  • Right of access – you have the right to request a copy of the information that we hold about you.
  • Right of rectification – you have a right to correct data that we hold about you that is inaccurate or incomplete.
  • Right to be forgotten – in certain circumstances you can ask for the data we hold about you to be erased from our records.
  • Right to restriction of processing – where certain conditions apply to have a right to restrict the processing.
  • Right of portability – you have the right to have the data we hold about you transferred to another organisation.
  • Right to object – you have the right to object to certain types of processing such as direct marketing.
  • Right to object to automated processing, including profiling – you also have the right to be subject to the legal effects of automated processing or profiling.
  • Right to judicial review: in the event that Only Marketing Jobs refuses your request under rights of access, we will provide you with a reason as to why. You have the right to complain as outlined below. All of the above requests will be forwarded on should there be a third party involved (as stated above) in the processing of your personal data.


Complaints

In the event that you wish to make a complaint about how your personal data is being processed by Only Marketing Jobs (or third parties as described above), or how your complaint has been handled, you have the right to lodge a complaint directly with the supervisory authority and Only Marketing Jobs’ data protection representatives Data Protection Officer / GDPR Owner.

The details for each of these contacts are:

 

Supervisory Authority Contact Details

Data Protection Officer Contact Details

Contact Name

Simon Lewis

Nicole Gray

Address Line 1

2 London Bridge

2 London Bridge

Address Line 2

London

London

Address Line 3

SE1 9RA

SE1 9RA

Email

simon@edgeglobalmedia.com

nicole@onlymarketingjobs.com

Contact Number

0203 968 8859

0203 968 8859

Frequently Asked Questions (FAQs)

 

Why Does Only Marketing Jobs Need To Collect And Store Personal Data?
In order for us to provide you with jobs, we need to collect personal data for correspondence purposes and/or detailed service provision – this enables us to let you know about relevant roles, offers and updates. In any event, we are committed to ensuring that the information we collect and use is appropriate for this purpose, and does not constitute an invasion of your privacy.
 

Will Only Marketing Jobs Share My Personal Data With Anyone Else?
We may pass your personal data on to third-party service providers contracted to Only Marketing Jobs in the course of dealing with you. Any third parties that we may share your data with are obliged to keep your details securely, and to use them only to fulfil the service they provide you on our behalf. When they no longer need your data to fulfil this service, they will dispose of the details in line with Only Marketing Jobs’ procedures. If we wish to pass your sensitive personal data onto a third party we will only do so once we have obtained your consent, unless we are legally required to do otherwise. Find more details on our third party service providers here.
 

How Will Only Marketing Jobs Use The Personal Data It Collects About Me?
Only Marketing Jobs will process (collect, store and use) the information you provide in a manner compatible with the EU’s General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR). We will endeavour to keep your information accurate and up to date, and not keep it for longer than is necessary. Only Marketing Jobs is required to retain information in accordance with the law, such as information needed for income tax and audit purposes. How long certain kinds of personal data should be kept may also be governed by specific business-sector requirements and agreed practices. Personal data may be held in addition to these periods depending on individual business needs.
 

Under What Circumstances Will Only Marketing Jobs Contact Me?
Our aim is not to be intrusive, and we undertake not to ask irrelevant or unnecessary questions. Moreover, the information you provide will be subject to rigorous measures and procedures to minimise the risk of unauthorised access or disclosure.
 

Can I Find Out The Personal Data That Only Marketing Jobs Holds About Me?
Absolutely - you can do so by filling out our Subject Access Request form, further information about which can be found here.